Does this ordinance affect my residence?

The Ordinance applies to all residential rental units in Petaluma in which a tenant has lawfully resided for a continuous period of six months or more, except for:

  1. Dwelling units
    a. that are owned by a government agency; or
    b. that receive rent subsidies from a government agency so that the tenant’s portion of the rent does not exceed thirty percent of household income; 
  2. Dwelling units in developments in which at least forty-nine percent of the dwelling units are subject to affordable housing deed restrictions in accordance with California Health and Safety Code Section 50053. 
  3. Dwelling units with tenant managers. and
  4. Dwelling units in which the owner resides with a tenant as the owner’s primary residence.

The protections in the Ordinance take effect after a tenant has lawfully and continuously resided in the unit for at least a year for the following:

  1. Accessory Dwelling Units and Junior Accessory Dwelling Units as defined in the City’s Implementing Zoning Ordinance; and
  2. Units on the same property where the owner resides. 
Close window