Would Switching from At-Large to a Rank Choice Voting System Require a Charter Amendment?
[…] “District-based Elections” is defined in Elections Code Section 14026(b) as “a method of electing members to the governing body of a political subdivision in which the candidate must reside within an election district that is a divisible part of the political subdivision and is elected only by voters residing within that election district”. To remain in the statutory safe harbor provision and limit the City’s exposure to only $30,000 in attorney’s fees, Elections Code Section 10010(a) requires a political subdivision to “change from an at-large method of election to a district-based election.” Therefore, to limit the City’s exposure the City still needs to transition from an at-large election system to a district-based election system. However, the CVRA would likely be satisfied with a transition to district-based elections where each district has ranked choice voting.