Would Switching from At-Large to a Rank Choice Voting System Require a Charter Amendment?
[…] However, the CVRA would likely be satisfied with a transition to district-based elections where each district has ranked choice voting.

Article III, Section 4 of the Petaluma City Charter states, “Except as herein otherwise specifically provided, all regular and special municipal elections of this city are to be held in accordance with the provisions of the Elections Code of the State of California, including all amendments thereto.”  Elections Code section 15452 provides:

“The person who receives a plurality of the votes cast for any office is elected or nominated to that office in any election, except:

  • An election for which different provision is made by any city or county charter.”

Accordingly, under the Petaluma City Charter, City Council members are elected by “plurality” voting as opposed to “majority” voting like runoff or RCV. In plurality voting, the candidate who receives the most votes, even if it is not a majority of the votes cast, is elected.